Shield Certificates vs. Hard Hat Training: Online Forklift and HazCom Compared

Hard Hat Training is the closest competitor to Shield on how the practical evaluation is handled. Price, time, Spanish, volume tiers and the certificate, side by side, from each company’s published figures.

Shield Certificates’ forklift course is $59 and takes about an hour; Hard Hat Training’s is $79.99 and takes two to two and a half hours. Both hand the employer a printable evaluation form and are explicit that the employer’s own designated person runs the hands-on evaluation, which makes Hard Hat Training the most like-for-like comparison Shield has. Figures below are from each company’s website on October 23, 2026.

At a Glance

Shield CertificatesHard Hat Training
Forklift operator course$59$79.99
HazCom / GHS course$24 until Nov 20, 2026, then $29$39.99
Time to finish forklift50–70 minutes120–150 minutes
Time to finish HazCom45–60 minutes1.5–2.5 hours
SpanishSame course, switch any timeSeparate Spanish courses; no Spanish HazCom listed
Volume discount10% at 5 seats, 20% at 10, 30% at 25, 35% at 50; level is permanent5% at 4, 10% at 7, 15% at 11, 20% at 16, 25% at 21+
Forklift at 10 operators$47 each ($470)$71.99 each ($719.90)
EvaluationPrintable checklist; supervisor’s sign-off recorded on the certificateDownloadable form; signed by your designated person
CertificateInstant PDF plus phone wallet card with QR verificationPrintable certificate plus wallet card
Employer toolsFree dashboard: assign seats, track completion, compliance reportCompany accounts
Track recordLaunched 2026Established training company with a broad course catalog

Where Hard Hat Training Is the Better Choice

Breadth. Hard Hat Training sells dozens of equipment and safety titles, including trainer kits and on-site options, so a company that wants one vendor for everything from skid steers to rigging will find it there. Its volume discount starts at four seats, and a traditional printed wallet card ships with the certificate. It is also the established name of the two.

Where Shield Certificates Is the Better Choice

Price and time: $59 against $79.99, and about an hour against two-plus, per operator. At ten operators the gap is roughly $250. Language: one Shield purchase covers English and Spanish and the worker can switch mid-course; Hard Hat Training sells Spanish forklift separately and lists no Spanish HazCom. Records: Shield prints the evaluator’s name and date on the certificate and keeps every operator’s file in a free employer dashboard, which is the part of 29 CFR 1910.178(l)(6) most small employers end up reconstructing from a drawer.

The Evaluation: Both Get It Right

Both companies say plainly that an online course is the formal instruction and that the employer’s designated person must evaluate the operator on the actual truck. Both provide a form for it. Shield’s is a general template, not an OSHA-prescribed document; adapt it to your trucks and site or use your own. That candor is rarer than it should be in this market, and it is the reason this is the fairest comparison on this site.

Forklift practical evaluation checklist (printable)

Verdict

A company that wants one vendor for many equipment types and a printed card: Hard Hat Training. A shop or warehouse certifying forklift and HazCom, especially with Spanish-speaking operators or more than four seats: Shield Certificates, at a lower price per seat, a third of the seat time, and the record-keeping included.

Preview chapter 1 of the forklift course free

Frequently asked questions

Which is cheaper, Shield Certificates or Hard Hat Training?

Shield: $59 versus $79.99 for forklift and $24 (then $29) versus $39.99 for HazCom, as listed on October 23, 2026.

Do both include an evaluation form?

Yes. Both provide a form and state that the employer’s designated person runs the hands-on evaluation; Shield records the result on the certificate.

Which offers Spanish HazCom?

Shield, in the same course. Hard Hat Training lists no Spanish HazCom course.

Sources: Hard Hat Training sit-down forklift course; Hard Hat Training HazCom (GHS) online course; OSHA 29 CFR 1910.178(l), Operator training; Shield Certificates prices and volume tiers, shieldcerts.com, October 22, 2026

Forklift Operator Safety Certification, $59, English and Spanish, evaluation checklist included.

Related guides