Best Online HazCom Training for Small Employers (2026)

Hazard Communication training is required for every employee who works with or near hazardous chemicals, and the 2024 GHS update puts a November 20, 2026 deadline on refreshing it. Shield, 360training, OSHA.com and Hard Hat Training compared on price, time, Spanish and crew tools.

For a shop with two to fifty people around chemicals, the cheapest compliant online HazCom course is OSHA.com at $20, the shortest and the only one with Spanish built in is Shield Certificates at $24 ($29 after November 20, 2026), and the best-known name is 360training at $39.99. All four options here cover the training topics in 29 CFR 1910.1200(h); none covers the site-specific part, where your SDSs are and what your labels look like, which you add in ten minutes. Figures are from each company’s site on October 23, 2026.

What OSHA Requires of You

Under 29 CFR 1910.1200(h), every employee exposed to hazardous chemicals must be trained at initial assignment and whenever a new hazard enters the work area, on the standard itself, your written program, the label and SDS systems, how to detect a release, the hazards, and the protective measures. There is no size exemption and no annual-retraining rule. The 2024 GHS update means employers must update training where label elements or classifications changed, with a November 20, 2026 compliance date for substances.

The Options Compared

Shield Certificates360trainingOSHA.comHard Hat Training
Price, one employee$24 until Nov 20, 2026, then $29$39.99$20.00$39.99
Price, 10 employees$19.20 each ($192) during the sale; $23.20 after$39.99 each unless a discount is arrangedDiscounts for large orders on application$35.99 each ($359.90)
Time45–60 min90–120 minAbout 1 hr1.5–2.5 hr
SpanishOne course, switch any timeSeparate Spanish versionSeparate Spanish sectionNo Spanish HazCom listed
2024 GHS update coveredYes, with the Nov 20, 2026 deadline explainedYesYesYes
Employer dashboardFree: assign, track, compliance reportBusiness accountsGroup enrollment, LMSCompany accounts
Volume discount starts at5 seats (10%); 35% at 50; level never dropsNot publishedNot published4 seats (5%); 25% at 21+
CertificatePDF plus phone wallet card with QR verificationDownloadable certificateCertificate of completionPrintable certificate plus wallet card

Best Overall for a Small Employer: Shield Certificates

Shortest course, the only one where a single purchase covers English and Spanish, and the only one that drops to $19.20 a seat at ten without a sales call. The free dashboard records who finished and when, which is the training evidence an inspector asks for. The honest caveat: Shield launched in 2026 and has no public review history yet, and after November 20 its $29 price is $9 above OSHA.com.

Cheapest Single Seat: OSHA.com

At $20 it is the lowest sticker price on this page, and the course is a reasonable hour. Two things to know: OSHA.com is a private company, not the agency, and it says so in its footer; and crew pricing is by application rather than published, so a ten-person order is not automatically cheaper.

Best-Known Name: 360training

Twenty-five years in online safety training. You pay about double Shield’s sale price and spend about twice as long, and Spanish is a separate purchase. If your HR department already has 360training accounts, that convenience can outweigh the price.

On Hard Hat Training

Same $39.99 as 360training with a published volume ladder that starts at four seats, a wallet card in the box, and the longest course of the four. No Spanish HazCom is listed, which matters for many of the crews that need this course most.

The Ten Minutes No Course Includes

Whichever you pick, walk each employee to where your Safety Data Sheets are kept, show them a label from your own shelf, and tell them who to call about a spill. 1910.1200(h) requires that site-specific piece, and it is the first thing an inspector tests. Write the date on your roster when you do it.

Preview chapter 1 of the HazCom course free

Frequently asked questions

What is the cheapest online HazCom course?

OSHA.com at $20.00 for one seat; for ten seats Shield is lower at $19.20 each during its sale through November 20, 2026.

How often is HazCom training required?

At initial assignment and whenever a new hazard is introduced (29 CFR 1910.1200(h)); there is no annual requirement.

Does an online HazCom course cover everything?

It covers the standard, labels, SDSs, hazards and protections. You still show employees where your SDSs are kept and your site’s labeling, which takes about ten minutes.

Sources: 360training HazCom course; OSHA.com HazCom course; Hard Hat Training HazCom (GHS) online course; OSHA 29 CFR 1910.1200, Hazard Communication; Shield Certificates prices and volume tiers, shieldcerts.com, October 22, 2026

HazCom/GHS Safety Certification: $24 until November 20, 2026, English and Spanish in one course, 45–60 minutes.

Related guides